Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the official website of harveyforpa.com. Your right to privacy is important, especially online. Our privacy policy was created to answer any questions regarding our protection and privacy policies.

What personal information is being collected?

The only personal information collected is information you give us. In an effort to grow our community online, we may ask you to submit information, which is used to inform you about online events, campaign activities, TV appearances, and other harveyforpa.com news. We do not require that you give us personal information in order to visit this site; we ask only that you do so that we can better communicate with you.

In addition, when you offer your personal information or choose to participate in our efforts, we’ll use your information to personalize and customize Web pages and emails to you. Some information must be collected when you make a contribution; federal law requires that you provide to us your name, mailing address, employer, and occupation.

We ask that children under 18 not submit their personal information. In accordance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), harveyforpa.com does not knowingly collect information from children.

Meta Information We Collect Automatically

If you visit our website to browse, read, or download information:

  • Your web browser automatically sends us (and we may retain) information, such as the:
    • Internet domain through which you access the Internet (e.g., yourServiceProvider.com if you use a commercial Internet service provider, or yourSchool.edu if you use an Internet account from your school);
    • Internet Protocol address of the computer you are using;
    • Type of browser software and operating system you’re using;
    • Date and time you access our site; and
    • Internet address of the site from which you linked directly to our site.
  • We use this information as aggregate data to help us maintain this site; e.g., to determine the number of visitors to different sections of our site, to ensure the site is working properly, and to help us make our site more accessible and useful.
  • We will not use this information to identify individuals, except for site security or law enforcement purposes.
  • We will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information.

How Long We Keep Information:

We may keep information for an unlimited period of time.

Security

Please note that electronic communication, particularly email, is not necessarily secure against interception. Please do not send sensitive data (e.g., Social Security, bank account, or credit card numbers) by email or web form.

Cookies

We may use cookies in order to customize this site for return visitors.  These cookies are not required for site functionality.  Additionally, third-party widgets such as YouTube or Flickr may install cookies depending on their configuration.  You are not required to accept any cookies to use this site.

Google Analytics

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

How is the information collected at harveyforpa.com used?

We will not sell your personal information. Under no circumstances will harveyforpa.com sell your information to third parties or any commercial entities. Harveyforpa.com may provide your email address or other personal information to authorized third parties required to deliver a particular service. These third parties may not use said information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing on our behalf.

harveyforpa.com links to other sites: Our site may contain links to other websites and servers. Harveyforpa.com does not bear responsibility for privacy policies or content on linked websites. Because we have no control over the websites we link to, you agree and acknowledge that harveyforpa.com is not responsible for the availability of resources or external sites and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content provided therein. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on each website you visit. harveyforpa.com provides links to original articles written and maintained by third parties. These links are provided as a convenience and do not imply a claim of ownership in that content.